Accident Summary Nr: 170245229 - Employee's arm amputated by printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170245229 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11144797508/15/199027590Excel Graphics Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an original Heidelberg offset-letterset, multi-color printing press and was removing a printing hickey while the machine was running when his finger became caught. This caused his hand and lower right arm to be drawn into the revolving calenders, amputating his right arm below the elbow. Employee #1 was being trained on this machine when the accident occurred.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111447975 Hospitalized injury Amputation Printing machine operators