Accident Summary Nr: 170245203 - Employees injured as truck crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170245203 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 06/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11151266106/07/199017940Lakevue Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #2 was operating a mobile truck crane to lower a 4 ft section of a concrete manhole into an excavation when the crane tipped over. The driver's side outrigger was not sitting on cribbing, it was sitting on a chunk of concrete. When the truck crane tipped over, Employee #2's foot was caught between the outrigger leg and the chunk of concrete. The weight of the truck smashed four of his toes, which required amputation. Employee #1 was in the excavation waiting to receive the manhole. As the crane truck tipped over, the manhole fell onto a plank on which Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 was catapulted into the air and landed below the overturned truck. A concrete bucket and a piece of transit pipe fell into the excavation, striking Employee #1 and fracturing his back and chest.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, OUTRIGGER, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111512661 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices
2 111512661 Hospitalized injury Amputation Operating engineers