Accident Summary Nr: 170245138 - Employee killed when crushed by compactor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115328064 | 06/13/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Wilder Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 3-ton compactor roller along a new gravel shoulder. While traveling west on the north side of the road, the roller slipped from the shoulder and left the roadway. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle, landing face down at the bottom of a 7 ft ditch. The roller continued down the bank, coming to rest upside down on top of her. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115328064 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |