Accident Summary Nr: 170245096 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170245096 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11156634504/04/199015210Langsholt Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 28 ft long by 12 ft deep trench that was by 2 1/2 ft wide at the base. He entered the trench by a ladder to move small dirt clods and had been down for approximately 1 minute when the north side caved in. Employee #1 was buried under approximately 8 ft of loose, dry dirt for between 15 and 25 minutes. Rescue crews used a backhoe and hand shovels to dig him out. Employee #1 sustained only minor contusions. The trench was neither sloped nor shored, and the employer did not have a trench box on the site; only the north side had a slight incline at a ratio of approximately 1/2 to 1.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111566345 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.