Accident Summary Nr: 170243810 - One employees dies and two others injured by molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 170243810 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30528166906/07/20023334331312Goldendale Aluminum Company

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 6, 2002, Employee #1 was fatally burned while working next to a pot of molten aluminum. The pot erupted while Employee #1 was adding sodium carbonate to the bath, resulting in third-degree burn to over 95 percent of his body. Employee #1 was pulled from the bath by Employees #2 and #3, who also received third degree burns to their hands and faces. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and released the same day. Employee #1 was transported to a burn center where he died on June 7, 2002 from his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, PPE, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305281669 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 305281669 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 305281669 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported