Accident Summary Nr: 170243810 - One employees dies and two others injured by molten aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305281669 | 06/07/2002 | 3334 | 331312 | Goldendale Aluminum Company |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 6, 2002, Employee #1 was fatally burned while working next to a pot of molten aluminum. The pot erupted while Employee #1 was adding sodium carbonate to the bath, resulting in third-degree burn to over 95 percent of his body. Employee #1 was pulled from the bath by Employees #2 and #3, who also received third degree burns to their hands and faces. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and released the same day. Employee #1 was transported to a burn center where he died on June 7, 2002 from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305281669 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305281669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 305281669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |