Accident Summary Nr: 170243778 - Employee found dead on floor of work place

Accident Summary Nr: 170243778 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30311016705/15/200059120Roundup Dba Fred Meyer Stores

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 15, 2000, Employee #1 was found lying on the floor next to a floor buffer he had been operating. His supervisor noted that he was not breathing and called for assistance. CPR was started immediately and was continued until paramedics arrived approximately ten minutes later. Employee #1's death was determined to be from natural causes.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CLEANING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303110167 Fatality Other Occupation not reported