Accident Summary Nr: 170243760 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303361943 | 03/02/2000 | 3334 | 0 | Vanalco Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on March 1, 2000, Employee #1 was walking with two coworkers to a scheduled training class. Employee #1 told his coworkers that he was having chest pain, and he then collapsed to the floor. Although he was conscious for a short time after he fell, efforts to revive him failed. Employee #1 died of a heart attack. His death was determined to be from natural causes, and no work-related factors were identified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303361943 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |