Accident Summary Nr: 170243745 - Employee killed in fall through cut-out roof section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303155394 | 12/22/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Water-Tight Roof Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on December 22, 1999, Employee #1 and five to seven coworkers were on a low-pitched roof. They were off loading some materials onto the roof and Employee #1 was asked to retrieve a scrap of wood to chock a roll of material. He walked quickly to get the chock and was headed directly for a 6 ft by 8 ft section of roof that had just been scored for an elevator shaft. When he was about 6 ft away from the cut area, the roof safety monitor called for him to stop, but a loud generator next to the cut-out section may have drowned out the warning. Employee #1 stepped onto the cut section, which buckled, and he fell 30 ft to the bottom of the shaft. He suffered massive head trauma and neck injuries. A doctor at the site administered first aid and Employee #1 was rushed by emergency personnel to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303155394 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |