Accident: 170243729 - Employee Killed In Elevator Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115272668 | 05/04/1999 | 3443 | Fabricated Products Inc Dba Seafab Metals |
Employee #1 was realigning the lead pig on the pig chopper in an elevator shaft. He was adjusting the ingot when the machine cycled and the elevator began to rise. Employee #1 became caught between the hydraulic elevator platform and the steel I-beam cage surrounding the elevator. He was killed instantly. Employee #1 had not locked out the machine before entering.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115272668 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |