Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170243729 - Employee Killed In Elevator Shaft

Accident: 170243729 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/04/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11527266805/04/19993443Fabricated Products Inc Dba Seafab Metals

Employee #1 was realigning the lead pig on the pig chopper in an elevator shaft. He was adjusting the ingot when the machine cycled and the elevator began to rise. Employee #1 became caught between the hydraulic elevator platform and the steel I-beam cage surrounding the elevator. He was killed instantly. Employee #1 had not locked out the machine before entering.

Keywords: work rules, hydraulic elevator, lockout, caught between, crushed, mech mat handling, elevator, work platform, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115272668 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported