Accident Summary Nr: 170243703 - Employee killed when concrete truck crashes

Accident Summary Nr: 170243703 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30215373906/30/199917710Randal Concrete Pumping Inc Dba Randal Constructio

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 30, Employee #1 was operating a concrete pumping truck when he lost control of the vehicle, drove through a STOP sign, and went down an embankment. Employee #1 suffered multiple head injuries and was killed. The police report concluded that the accident resulted from a combination of equipment failure and operator error.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302153739 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported