Accident Summary Nr: 170243687 - Employee's leg crushed under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170243687 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11516193705/14/199851460Jessie'S Ilwaco Fish Co Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on May 12, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a forklift on a loading dock when he turned a corner and the forklift began to slide. As the vehicle slid off the loading dock, Employee #1 was ejected. The lift landed on its side and on top of him, crushing his leg. The loading dock was wet and slippery, and the forklift's seat belt was partly missing and unusable.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOADING DOCK, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115161937 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported