Accident Summary Nr: 170243679 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115194177 | 03/20/1998 | 1711 | 0 | J H Kelly Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 18, 1998, Employee #1, a millwright, was found by coworkers slumped over a table in the lunchroom. They had earlier noticed that he seemed to be having difficulty doing his job. When coworkers realized that he was not breathing, they called 911 and started CPR. EMTs arrived within two minutes and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at 6:30 p.m., with the cause of death attributed to cardiovascular disease. It was noted that Employee #1, as well as some coworkers, had had elevated levels of lead in recent blood tests, but Employee #1's blood lead level after his death was lower than when last measured. It was determined that he had died of natural, non-work related causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115194177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |