Accident Summary Nr: 170243653 - Two employees killed in drunk driving accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115189508 | 12/19/1997 | 1752 | 0 | Anthony B Bveler Dba Clark Co Hardwood Floors |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m., Employees #1 and #2 were observed at the Starhouse Lounge. At 7:00 p.m., they were riding in a pickup truck driven by Employee #2 when they collided at high speed with the back of a water truck. Both men were killed. Subsequent toxicology reports showed both men's blood alcohol level to be 0.17. It was concluded that the accident was the result of Employee #2 driving while intoxicated. Neither man was on duty at the time of the accident; Employee #2 was the boss of Employee #1 and the owner of the company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115189508 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 115189508 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |