Accident Summary Nr: 170243612 - Employee killed in fall while descending stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115273898 | 01/02/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Cam Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a flight of stairs from a work platform. The temperature was below freezing and the stairs had been cleared of snow and ice approximately 1 hour earlier, when hot water was poured on them. Employee #1 apparently fell and was found at the base of the stairs. He suffered a fractured skull and died without regaining consciousness. The stair risers were metal, and the pans were partially filled with sand. Guardrails were in place. Employee #1 was wearing rubber boots at the time of the accident. There were no witnesses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115273898 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |