Accident Summary Nr: 170243596 - Employee killed when struck by rolling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115273849 | 12/09/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Lous Irrigation Welding Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 1996, Employee #1, age 17, was attaching slings to 60 ft sections of metal pipe to be unloaded by a crane from a flatbed delivery truck. The crane boom suddenly slipped and struck a pipe on the truck, which began to roll and knocked Employee #1 off the truck. The pipe continued to roll off the truck, crushing Employee #1. He was killed. This operation was being conducted in heavy rain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115273849 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |