Accident Summary Nr: 170243539 - Employee killed in truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115306136 | 09/06/1995 | 2875 | 0 | Colson Rendering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:53 p.m. on August 7, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a truck in Tigard, OR. He was following another truck through an intersection when the lead truck began to stop for a red light. The lead truck was going approximately 5 mph, and Employee #1 was going approximately 25 mph. He could not stop or drive around the lead truck in time, and ran into it. Employee #1 was pinned in the wreckage and sustained serious injuries. He died in the hospital 10 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115306136 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |