Accident Summary Nr: 170243539 - Employee killed in truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170243539 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11530613609/06/199528750Colson Rendering Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:53 p.m. on August 7, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a truck in Tigard, OR. He was following another truck through an intersection when the lead truck began to stop for a red light. The lead truck was going approximately 5 mph, and Employee #1 was going approximately 25 mph. He could not stop or drive around the lead truck in time, and ran into it. Employee #1 was pinned in the wreckage and sustained serious injuries. He died in the hospital 10 days later.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, PINNED, SPEEDING, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115306136 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported