Accident Summary Nr: 170243489 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115343246 | 08/22/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Van Lom & Winge Inc |
115343352 | 08/21/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Water Works Inc |
115343360 | 08/22/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Ross Island Sand & Gravel Co |
115343378 | 08/21/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Transportation, Dept Of |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 21, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were behind barriers, pouring a cement sidewalk approximately 17 to 20 ft west of State Road 503. A woman driving north on State Road 503 suffered a seizure, and her car left the road, traveled through the construction zone and struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 50 ft and his head struck the curb when he landed. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on August 24, 1995. Employee #2 suffered multiple fractures; at the time this report was written, he was expected to recover.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115343246 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115343246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 115343352 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 115343360 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 115343378 | Occupation Not Listed |