Accident Summary Nr: 170243448 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115470080 | 03/21/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Vancouver School Dist #37 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a teacher, was sitting at a desk grading papers. No one had observed him outside of his office that morning and one student stated it looked like he was taking a nap. At 11:15 a.m., another teacher found Employee #1 sitting in a chair and discovered he was not breathing. CPR was administered but without results or response. An ambulance was called, but Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene of an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115470080 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |