Accident Summary Nr: 170243448 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170243448 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11547008003/21/199582110Vancouver School Dist #37

Abstract: Employee #1, a teacher, was sitting at a desk grading papers. No one had observed him outside of his office that morning and one student stated it looked like he was taking a nap. At 11:15 a.m., another teacher found Employee #1 sitting in a chair and discovered he was not breathing. CPR was administered but without results or response. An ambulance was called, but Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene of an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115470080 Fatality Other Occupation not reported