Accident Summary Nr: 170243398 - Employee dies of apparent heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 170243398 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 07/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30215752408/03/199814420Lone Star Nw Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 27, 1998, Employee #1 collapsed to the ground, landing face down. Emergency technicians were immediately dispatched to the scene and arrived approximately 3 minutes later. They initiated CPR, but to no avail. Employee #1 died of heart failure resulting from advanced cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302157524 Fatality Other Occupation not reported