Accident Summary Nr: 170243398 - Employee dies of apparent heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302157524 | 08/03/1998 | 1442 | 0 | Lone Star Nw Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 27, 1998, Employee #1 collapsed to the ground, landing face down. Emergency technicians were immediately dispatched to the scene and arrived approximately 3 minutes later. They initiated CPR, but to no avail. Employee #1 died of heart failure resulting from advanced cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302157524 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |