Accident Summary Nr: 170243380 - One employee killed, one injured in gas line fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115161358 | 05/04/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Thermal Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on May 3, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a JLG boom lift industrial truck to stock insulation to a higher level in preparation for insulating a steam pipe. A gas line ruptured and Employee #1 died in the ensuing fire. Employee #2 sustained burns, but he was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115161358 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 115161358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |