Accident Summary Nr: 170243166 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115548182 | 08/21/1991 | 2621 | 0 | James River Corp |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS HAD INSTALLED A 250-HP, 2300-VOLT VACUUM PUMP MOTOR. THE PUMP MOTOR DROVE A PRESS VACUUM PUMP ON A PAPER MACHINE. THEY INSTALLED NEW FUSES IN A WESTINGHOUSE AMPGUARD MEDIUM VOLTAGE MOTOR STARTER SWITCHGEAR THAT WAS FED BY A SUBSTATION. THEY THEN CLOSED THE SWITCH TO START THE MOTOR. THE SWITCHGEAR FAILED AND AN ELECTRICAL FAULT ENSUED. ONE OF THE ELECTRICIANS (EMPLOYEE #1) SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, HANDS, ARMS, AND BACK. THE OTHER ELECTRICIAN SUSTAINED SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, ARMS, AND HANDS, AND TO THE BACK OF A SHOULDER. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115548182 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 115548182 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |