Accident Summary Nr: 170243117 - Employees overcome by gas from overpressurized supply line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111273934 | 10/26/1992 | 3339 | 0 | Shin-Estu Handotai America Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were overcome with methylene chloride vapors when the methylene chloride supply line failed due to overpressurization of the tubing. The supply line tubing did not have a pressure relief system. Maintenance recorded pressure in excess of 180 psi on the supply line. The leak occurred at the #1 preclean unit. Employees #1, #2, and #3 evacuated as soon as they smelled the methylene chloride vapors. The three employees went to the hospital, but were not admitted. The company promptly corrected the problem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111273934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111273934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111273934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |