Accident Summary Nr: 170243109 - Employee suffers chemical burn from oil leak in truck tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170243109 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 07/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11129474007/10/199129920Fuel Processors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading bilge oil into his truck tank while he was at Willapa Harbor. After emptying six to eight steel drums, he asked management what was in the blue plastic drums since the labels indicated that they contained ferric chloride. He was assured that the drums only contained the usual bilge oil and nothing else. The employee checked the drums with a sniffer, which indicated no problem. About 15 minutes after the liquid from a blue plastic drum was transferred to the tank, his pump failed. The employee cleaned the pump and attempted to pump again. At this time, the employee noticed that a leak had developed at the bottom of his truck tank, near the fifth wheel. He attempted to plug the leak with a rag, but the hole soon widened to the size of his wrist. While the employee attempted to stop the leak and to prevent the liquid from running into Willapa Harbor, the contaminated bilge oil saturated his clothing, inflicting chemical burns. The employee reported that he was desperate to control the leak and attempted to get Port Management to help but they were uncooperative.

Keywords: LEAK, TANK TRUCK, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111294740 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported