Accident Summary Nr: 170243000 - Employee killed in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115525479 | 06/06/1994 | 4215 | 0 | Olympic Delivery Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1990 Chevrolet van on State Route 101 near Barnes Point Lake Crescent inside the Olympic National Park. A driver in an oncoming vehicle observed the van out of control and drifting into the opposite lane just prior to impact. Employee #1 died. This is federal land and jurisdiction for this site is vested with the National Park Service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115525479 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |