Accident Summary Nr: 170242929 - Employee's fingers cut off by falling jump saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170242929 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11143358708/17/199324410New Tacoma Box Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 1993, Employee #1 was operating the #2 jump saw. The saw stuck in the up position so he hit the stop switch to shut off the saw. He did not disconnect the electrical power by unplugging the saw or disconnecting the compressed air. Before the saw blade stopped turning, the employee opened the door to the saw cabinet and attempted to reset the saw using a wrench in his left hand. When the saw came down, as it should have, the wrench slipped and his hand went into the path of the blade, which amputated his fingers.

Keywords: WRENCH, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, LOCKOUT, SAW, STRUCK BY, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111433587 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported