Accident Summary Nr: 170242879 - Employee fractures wrists in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115368441 | 04/25/1995 | 1711 | 0 | H & H Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 had completed testing the roof vent on a two-story single family home. He had used a ladder to access the roof of the garage, and then pulled the ladder onto the garage roof to access the roof of the second story. It was approximately 4 to 4 1/2 ft from the peak of the garage roof to the eave of the top roof. As he descended, Employee #1 stepped on a ladder rung that was above the eave of the second roof, causing the legs of the ladder to kick out from under him. He fell to the roof of the garage, and then another 10 ft to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 put both his arms out and used his hands to break his fall. He fractured both wrists and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115368441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |