Accident Summary Nr: 170242606 - Employee's head killed when pinned against building

Accident Summary Nr: 170242606 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 10/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11526383210/03/199615210Whitecap Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, one of the partners of Whitecap Construction, was using a Bobcat with a backhoe attachment to excavate in an existing covered garage (carport). He apparently backed the Bobcat out of the covered carport area, ducking under the header as he did so. For some reason the Bobcat then moved forward, pinning his head and neck between the rollcage and the siding covering the header for the carport. Employee #1's head was crushed, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115263832 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported