Accident Summary Nr: 170242572 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115466401 | 09/20/1994 | 5021 | 0 | Tony Grout Design Dba Old Cannery Furniture Wareho |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on his first day of work and had been on the job only half an hour. His supervisor had just completed employee orientation and had Employee #1 wait by the loading dock for the warehouse supervisor. Employee #1 saw a coworker in a moving van unloading boxes, so he helped by taking out the furniture and breaking down the boxes. A few minutes later, Employee #1 and the coworker started to move a new headboard across the room. After moving it 20 feet, Employee #1 collapsed on the floor and died moments later of cardiac arrest. He was on medication for a heart condition. The cause of death was bursting of the lower left ventricle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115466401 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings |