Accident Summary Nr: 170242531 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111432589 | 03/10/1995 | 8734 | 0 | Water Management Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 1995, Employee #1 came into work and input samples into the computer. He left work at 11:00 a.m. for a doctor's appointment and returned to work at about 1:00 p.m. At approximately 2:00 p.m., the employee collapsed and CPR was administered. Paramedics responded, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead of cardiopulmonary arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111432589 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |