Accident Summary Nr: 170242523 - Welder dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115456667 | 01/27/1995 | 1711 | 0 | University Mechanical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been welding in a confined space during the day shift and died the next day in the early morning. The coroner stated the cause of death as "coronary artery atherosclerosis." The inspection found no evidence to contradict this conclusion and the fatality was judged not to be work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115456667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |