Accident Summary Nr: 170242242 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111545356 | 10/20/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Chg Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworker were assigned the task of securing the roofing material atop roof trusses. The two workers tied off upon entering a man-basket that lifted them to the roof level. The man-basket was attached to a forklift. Before getting out of the man-basket the two workers attached their lanyards to the horizontal lifelines that were already in place. Employee #1 and his coworker stacked some of the roof sheets and began securing them. Employee #1 finished tying his end of the bundle before the other worker, and moved to another area to start stacking more roof material. While moving to the location, he came to a T-intersection in the horizontal lifelines. Employee #1 apparently disconnected his lanyard and did not reattach it. Employee #1 either lost his balance or stepped on a sheet of roofing material and fell 26 to 30 feet to the concrete floor. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with double lanyards at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111545356 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |