Accident Summary Nr: 170242192 - Employee crushed and killed by out-of-control truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115465759 | 04/22/1996 | 8222 | 0 | Health, Dept Of Dba Communications Technology Ctr |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving south on Interstate 5, across from the Tacoma (WA) Dome. A tractor trailer heading north changed lanes and struck a second vehicle, which then spun out of control and struck a third vehicle. The tractor trailer crossed the median jersey barrier into the southbound lanes, where its tractor landed on top of the cab of the vehicle driven by Employee #1. He suffered massive head and chest injuries and was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115465759 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |