Accident Summary Nr: 170242176 - Employee killed when crushed under falling trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111260501 | 07/28/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Eric J Reigle |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 28, 1994, Employee #1, who was the employer, and two coworkers were setting up a double-wide modular unit at a location in Bonney Lake, WA. They removed the wheels and axles, and then began placing jacks and concrete blocks to support the two units. The left-hand unit was set on roller jacks. While they were setting the right-hand unit, it shifted and fell off the jacks and blocking. Employee #1 was crushed under the center support beam. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111260501 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |