Accident Summary Nr: 170242069 - Two tavern employees robbed and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115437675 | 05/17/1994 | 5812 | 0 | C & S Rogers Inc Dba Far Western Pub & Grill |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on April 24, 1994, Employee #1, a daytime bartender, was helping Employee #2 close a tavern for the night. Although there were no signs of a forced entry, an armed gunman entered the tavern. Employee #1's hands and feet were tied behind his back. When a customer came to the tavern a struggle ensued. Tables and chairs were overturned and the customer was shot four times. Employee #1 was then moved downstairs to a storage/compressor room. The wife of Employee #1, who had been married to the employee for two weeks, became alarmed that he had not come home and went to the tavern at approximately 7 a.m. She called the police. Employee #1 was found shot in the head. Employee #2 was found approximately 1 1/2 miles away in a grassy area on the west side of Evergreen-Washelli Cemetery. She had been beaten in the back of the head, strangled, and her throat had been cut more than once.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115437675 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115437675 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |