Accident Summary Nr: 170242002 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111380226 | 05/28/1991 | 5812 | 0 | The Top Hat Cafe |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS ASSIGNED TO PERFORM MINOR REPAIRS AND OTHER SIMILAR DUTIES WAS REPAIRING A LEAKING WATER PIPE IN AN ATTIC. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A CONDUIT THAT HAD BEEN ENERGIZED TO 120 VOLTS. HE DIED OF PULMONARY CONGESTION AND EDEMA FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111380226 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |