Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170241996 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170241996 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11132498409/14/199301610Canyon Crest Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1964 John Deere Model 4020 diesel tractor. He was rolling a potato field with a 16-foot roller. He fell off the tractor and was struck by the roller, causing fatal internal injuries.

Keywords: roller--const equip, agriculture, work rules, crushed, seat belt, fall, struck by, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111324984 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported