Accident Summary Nr: 170241988 - Employee's hip dislocated when pinned against tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111378550 | 11/26/1991 | 0139 | 0 | Brent R Hartley |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to help the employer's son attach a ripper to the three-point hitch on a John Deere 4450 tractor. Employee #1 was on the top portion of the hitch to make the connection while the son was operating the controls. The son raised the hitch but it missed the connection points. The hitch continued and pinned Employee #1 against the tractor cab, dislocating his hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111378550 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |