Accident Summary Nr: 170241962 - Employee crushed to death by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170241962 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11155529807/05/199292240Benton County Fire Dist 1

Abstract: On July 4, 1992, Brush 112, a 125 ton Chevrolet truck, was backing up Grass 132, which was doing a backburn down a power line road, a dirt road that has a very steep grade of 18 to 25 degrees. At approximately 11:31 p.m., Brush 112's engine died, causing the truck, which had an automatic transmission, to go into neutral. The truck rolled out of control down the hill. Employee #1, who was manning the water nozzle on the back of Brush 112, was crushed and killed when the truck rolled.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, ENGINE, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111555298 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported