Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170241954 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Overturned Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170241954 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11137987112/27/199142120Mario Garza

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 27, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a tractor trailer rig southbound on Booker Road, when he approached a stop sign on a downhill grade. The tractor trailer rig failed to stop, crossed both lanes of SR #17, traveled down an embankment, and overturned once. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: ejected, embankment, brake, crushed, seat belt, tractor trailer, lost control, mech malfunction, overturn, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111379871 Fatality Other Occupation not reported