Accident Summary Nr: 170241947 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170241947 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11155750001/13/199201750Olsen Bros Ranches Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN A HOP YARD TIGHTENING ROW WIRE. HE WAS WORKING FROM A PLATFORM THAT WAS 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ONLY 2 FEET FROM A 7500-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE PULLED A ROW WIRE TO TIGHTEN IT, HE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, A DEEP BURN ON HIS RIGHT HIP, AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO BOTH HANDS. HE ALSO HAD TWO FINGERS AMPUTATED FROM HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: BURN, PLATFORM, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111557500 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported