Accident Summary Nr: 170241913 - Employee killed in combine rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 170241913 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11142029508/16/199301390Martin H Buchanan & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 was running a wheat combine. He had made the opening cut at the top of the field. He was driving a John Deere Turbo 6622 Combine, Company #43. The machine was on a 23 percent slope with a full grain tank and started rolling backward downhill. Employee #1 turned the machine into the contour. The self-leveling tilt and the full grain hopper caused the machine to roll over on the cab and crushed Employee #1 to death.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, ROPS, HARVESTER, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111420295 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported