Accident Summary Nr: 170241905 - Employee becomes unconscious in oxygen-deficient atmosphere
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115425274 | 12/29/1994 | 0175 | 0 | Borton & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper were sent by a supervisor to close CA room #41 and open CA room #42. The CA rooms, used to retard aging of stored fruits, contain 96 percent nitrogen, 2 percent oxygen, and 2 percent carbon dioxide. The helper left to assist someone else. Another helper then found Employee #1 unconscious inside CA room #42. The helper climbed into the CA room through a 3 ft by 4 ft door and lifted Employee #1 out. A rescue squad arrived and transported him to the hospital, where he spent seven days. He has recovered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115425274 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |