Accident Summary Nr: 170241871 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115399925 | 04/12/1996 | 5521 | 0 | Kathleen M Claphan Dba River City Enterprises |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 7, 1996, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder approximately 16 ft above the ground, using a pneumatic wrench to tighten a screw into a sign. When she finished tightening the bolt, she slipped off the ladder and fell to the ground. She suffered a fractured skull, punctured lung, and broken back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115399925 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |