Accident Summary Nr: 170241814 - Employee died after falling in unguarded auger conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304755770 | 09/25/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Wwr Transport Llc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1 of Wwr Transport Llc had just finished unloading product from a trailer at a farm supplier when he fell into an auger. The guard covering of the auger conveyor was removed. Employee #1 suffered fatal amputations of lower extremities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304755770 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |