Accident Summary Nr: 170241582 - Employee dies of complications from fungal infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115397234 | 03/15/1997 | 0139 | 0 | Golden Gate Hop Ranch Inc Dba Golden Gate Emerald |
Abstract: On March 26, 1996, Employee #1 was assigned to repair irrigation pipes. This involved digging in moist soil and exposing an approximately 8 in. diameter concrete pipe, using a pick to make an approximately 1 in. diameter hole, inserting a pipe, and then sealing the repair. Employee #1 performed this work until April 17, 1996, when he stopped because of a sprained ankle. On May 5, 1996, he was taken to a local hospital, then transferred on May 9 to Yakima Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 died on May 11, 1996, from what was diagnosed as septic shock and respiratory failure secondary to a disseminated blastomycosis (a fungal infection).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115397234 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |