Accident Summary Nr: 170241582 - Employee dies of complications from fungal infection

Accident Summary Nr: 170241582 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11539723403/15/199701390Golden Gate Hop Ranch Inc Dba Golden Gate Emerald

Abstract: On March 26, 1996, Employee #1 was assigned to repair irrigation pipes. This involved digging in moist soil and exposing an approximately 8 in. diameter concrete pipe, using a pick to make an approximately 1 in. diameter hole, inserting a pipe, and then sealing the repair. Employee #1 performed this work until April 17, 1996, when he stopped because of a sprained ankle. On May 5, 1996, he was taken to a local hospital, then transferred on May 9 to Yakima Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 died on May 11, 1996, from what was diagnosed as septic shock and respiratory failure secondary to a disseminated blastomycosis (a fungal infection).

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, SHOCK, AGRICULTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115397234 Fatality Other Occupation not reported