Accident Summary Nr: 170241434 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 170241434 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30568888907/08/200201750Pride Packing Co

Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1, while operating a low profile orchard tractor connected at the rear to a mower left the orchard's main shop in route to a nearby orchard block, where Employee #1 lost control of the tractor and rolled down an approximately 30 foot embankment on the employer's property. The employee is crushed and killed by the tractor's mower.

Keywords: CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305688889 Fatality Other Occupation not reported