Accident Summary Nr: 170241426 - Employees exposed to soil fumigant are poisoned

Accident Summary Nr: 170241426 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30389607011/06/200087340Allied Technology Group Inc

Abstract: Farm land was being treated with a soil fumigant, Vapam HL, when a temperature inversion caused vapors from the fumigant to concentrate in lowlands. A building was located in a depression were the vapors had collected. The vapors were introduced into the building through its HVAC system. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were exposed to these vapors and were hospitalized due to systemic poisoning.

Keywords: FUMIGANT, INHALATION, GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303896070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 303896070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported