Accident Summary Nr: 170241418 - One employee killed, second injured when auto engine fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303546139 | 09/01/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Pacific Recycling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two other coworkers were attempting to remove the engine from a wrecked car. The front of the vehicle was lifted by a chain sling attached to a tracked backhoe. The chain came off the tracked backhoe and the vehicle dropped on the employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 received contusions but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303546139 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303546139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |