Accident Summary Nr: 170241343 - Employee electrocuted when backhoe boom strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305684078 | 12/05/2002 | 1521 | 236115 | Central Concrete & Utilities Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing sewer line in a new residential development. He attached a section of pipe to a wire rope choker and attached the choker to a hook on the bucket of a track hoe. He then supported the pipe as it was moved to the trench. He had one hand on the wire rope choker when the boom of the track hoe contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305684078 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |