Accident Summary Nr: 170241343 - Employee electrocuted when backhoe boom strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 170241343 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30568407812/05/20021521236115Central Concrete & Utilities Inc

Abstract: On December 2, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing sewer line in a new residential development. He attached a section of pipe to a wire rope choker and attached the choker to a hook on the bucket of a track hoe. He then supported the pipe as it was moved to the trench. He had one hand on the wire rope choker when the boom of the track hoe contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305684078 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause