Accident Summary Nr: 170241335 - Employee injured in an auto accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304825581 | 10/09/2001 | 0175 | 0 | Carlson Orchards Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2001, Employee #1 of Carlson Orchards Inc. was a passenger in a vehicle driven by a coworker. They were enroute from one orchard to another as party of a convoy of vehicles. The coworker failed to yield the right of way at an intersection controlled by a stop sign, and the vehicle was involved in a traffic collision. The injured worker was transported to Yakima Memorial Hospital by ambulance. He was admitted to ICU with a cervical fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304825581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |